TOP 12 Camp Invitees Announced

Congratulations to the following 40 Kickers/Punters who have been selected to attend the TOP 12 CAMP.

Vegas 30 (May 13-14, 2017) – 20 Invitees (in alphabetical order)
Adam Krause  (2018, IL)
Alex Felkins (2019, OK)
Cade Pollard (2018, TX)
Caleb Griffin (2018, IL)
Cameron Dicker (2018, TX)
Campbell Geddes (2018, CA)
Cole Hanna (2018, GA)
Clayton Stewart (2018, TX)
Derek Ng (2018, NV)
Dylan Brady (2018, CA)
Dylan Williams (2018, CA)
Gabe Boring (2018, TN)
George Triplett (2018, WV)
John Mayers (2018, TX)
Michael Cooney (2018, IL)
Michael Lantz (2019, GA)
Porter Wilson (2019, OH)
Prominence Akubuo-Onwuemeka (JC, CA)
Scott Lees (2018, WA)
Thomas Burks (2018, TN)

Vegas XXIX (January 14-15, 2017) – 20 Invitees (in alphabetical order)
Ajay Culhane (2018, CA)
Anthony Mosharrafa (2018, AZ)
Brayden Narveson (2018, AZ)
BT Potter (2018, SC)
Camden Lewis (2019, NC)
Camden Wise (2018, VA)
Charles Campbell (2018, TN)
Chris Dunn (2018, NC)
Chris Kessler (2018, TX)
Chris Van Eekeran (2019, IN)
Cole Talley (2018, TX)
Evan McPherson (2018, AL)
Isaac Power (2018, CO)
Jake Camarda (2018, GA)
Jonah Lipel (2018, CA)
Quentin Wallace (2018, IL)
Matthew Brust (2018, FL)
Matthew Jaeger (2018, MN)
Massimo Biscardi (2018, PA)
Nicolas Sciba (2018, SC)

5 Wild Cards will be chosen to join these specialists in the coming weeks.

The TOP 12 Camp will take place in Tampa, FL from July 17-19, 2017.

These specialists will compete to make the official 2017 TOP 12. The competition, both physically and mentally, will be like no other camp. The entire process will be captured in a web series (TOP 12 Camp Series). The web series will capture everything from the the behind the scenes moments, to the on field competitions, to the mentally challenging interviews, to the ups and downs of the the entire TOP 12 selection process. Get ready for the next greatest thing that will elevate exposure for specialists to a whole new level.

“Vegas” was created in 2003 as the very first national exposure event of its kind for kickers, punters and long snappers.  Just over 100 specialists attended the first camp.  Now well over 1000 specialists travel to Vegas each year.   The goal has always been to get the world’s best instruction, competition and exposure.  TOP 12 and Event Elite have been the 2 most credible exposure lists to be on in the world for specialists.  Take a look at the 12 most famous Kicker/Punter TOP 12 Members of all time. 

Dan Bailey (Cowboys)
Justin Tucker (Ravens)
Bryan Anger (Buccaneers)
Blair Walsh (Seahawks)
Jeff Locke (Colts)
Brad Nortman (Jaguars)
Nick Folk (Bucs)
Tress Way (Redskins)
Bradley Pinion (49ers)
Drew Kaser (Chargers)
Ryan Allen (Patriots)
Ryan Succop (Titans)
Dustin Hopkins (Redskins)
Cody Parkey (Browns)
Kai Forbath (Vikings)
Matt Darr (Dolphins)
Colton Schmidt (Bills)
Randy Bullock (Bengals)
Ka’imi Fairbairn (Texans)
Ross Martin (Jets)
Kenny Allen (Ravens)
Will Monday (Chiefs)

(927)

2017 IL Spring Camp Recap, Cooney Dominates!

With each camp we get closer and closer to Vegas 30.  Chicago, IL was the site of the 7th 2017 Chris Sailer Kicking Spring Camp.  So far over 700 specialists have competed in CA, NC, WA, TX, NJ, AZ and IL on the road to Vegas 30. This was bar the most impressed I’ve ever been with the talent and competition in the Midwest.  Take a look at the results.

Overall Camp Champion
Michael Cooney (2018, IL) – The long time Chris Sailer Kicking Kicker is really starting to come into his own.  He proved that he was one of the very best at the camp from minute one.  He made it to the end of nearly every competition and came out on top on kickoff.  Michael is a confident kicker that kicks with great consistency.  He has 55 yard range on field goals off the ground.  His kickoffs average 65 yards with 4.0 hang time.  Michael is a D1 prospect that should challenge for a TOP 12 spot in Vegas!

Field Goal Champion
Devin Parker (2018, IL) – Devin did an outstanding job at his first Chris Sailer Kicking camp.  He is a great looking athlete with an explosive leg.  He won a major field goal competition with his consistency and ability to also hit from deep.  He has 50+ yard range and a D1 kickoff leg.  Devin also does very well under pressure.  Look for Devin to turn the heads of college coaches this summer.

Field Goal Champion
Bryce Hellgeth (2018, IL) – Bryce is a very talented athlete.  He has a great leg and excellent natural ability.  He stepped up to win the first major field goal competition by connecting on 7 straight field goals from 35 to 52 yards.  Many of these kicks were into a significant wind.  He also showed promise on kickoff.  Bryce has a great skill set and his best is still in front of him.  Look for Bryce continue to make a name for himself this spring and summer.  He is a strong prospect.

Punt Champion
Porter Wilson (2019, OH) – Porter is a big time punting talent.  A 6’5″, 210 pound athlete with unlimited potential.  He did an outstanding job the entire day averaging well over 45 yards, with 4.4 plus hang time.  He also hit several balls over 50 yards with 4.7 plus hang time.  Porter has the ideal D1 punting frame.  He is one of the best punting prospects I have seen in a few years.  Look for Porter to be the first punter in the Class of 2019 to pick up scholarship offers.  He will easily challenge for a TOP 12 spot this May in Vegas.

Top 2018 Prospect
Quentin Wallace (2018, IL) – The TOP 12’er proved exactly why he earned that honor at Vegas XXIX this past January.  The long time Chris Sailer Kicking student is a D1 scholarship level kicker without a doubt.  He hits a pure ball off the ground and has 55+ yard range.  He also has one of the best kickoff legs in the nation.  On this day he hit several balls over 65 yards with 4.1 plus hang time.  His best ball topped 4.2 seconds.  He is a big time competitor that is well on his way.

Class of 2018 College Prospects: Michael Cooney, Quentin Wallace, Dylan Williams, Eduardo Favela, Evan Price, Jacob Holous, Jake Rittman, Michael Bobak, Nathan Eccles, Nathaniel Rockwell, Stephen Ruiz, Andy Vujnovich, Nathan McRoberts, Adam Barry, Bryce Hellgeth, Devin Parker, Lucas White, Matthew Trickett, Milan Dezelich, Parker Blust, Sam Strange adn Kyle Romenick.

Top 2019 Prospects
Porter Wilson (2019, OH) – SEE ABOVE EVALUATION

Chris Van Eekeran (2019, IN) – The long time Chris Sailer Kicking Kicker/Punter continues to shine.  Chris is a big time talent that has all the tools to take his game to the highest level.  He has 50+ yard range of field goals off the ground.  Kickoffs are deep with 3.8+ hang time.  And he also shows he can hit big punts.  Look for Chris to be a top prospect in the 2019 recruiting class.

Class of 2019 College Prospects: Porter Wilson, Chris Van Eekeran, Chase Neal, Griffin Crosa, James Turner, Jonathan Rukujzo, Keaton Hier, Mason Molique, Tony Baldacci, Tyler Bachara, Andrew Pollina, Cade Henry, Dmitri, Shpak, Graham Dable, Jack Ierulli, Joey Mitchell.

Top 2020 Prospect
JJ Wadas (2020, IN) – JJ is a very talented young kicker.  He has elite leg strength and already shows he can hit a pure ball off the ground.  He has 50+ yard range and kicks with nice consistency.  JJ is also explosive on kickoffs.  Look for JJ to continue to make big strides and compete with the very best in the Class of 2020 for years to come.

Class of 2020 College Prospects: JJ Wadas, Cameron Shirkey, Hunter Renner, Christian Alerding, Daniel Cristiani, Joseph Maci, Trey Newland.

Top Youth Prospect: Matthew Sailer.

The Chris Sailer Kicking Spring Camp Tour continues with stops in Atlanta, GA (April 30) & Los Angeles, CA (May 7). The tour ends with the largest exposure camp in the World…. Vegas 30 (May 13-14).  To be the best, train & compete with the best.  Then get ready for the biggest summer tour yet! For more stats, rankings, future camp dates, etc. visit www.ChrisSailerKicking.com #TeamSailer

IL Camp Champions: Devin Parker, Porter Wilson, Bryce Hellgeth & Michael Cooney

 

(580)

2017 TOP 12 Camp Invitees!

Announcing the first 20 Kickers/Punters that have earned an invitation to the prestigious TOP 12 Camp!
*Listed in alphabetical order

Anthony Mosharrafa (2018, AZ)

 

 

 

 

 

Ajay Culhane (2018, CA)

 

 

 

 

 

Brayden Narveson (2018, AZ)

 

 

 

 

 

BT Potter (2018, SC)

 

 

 

 

 

Camden Lewis (2019, NC)

 

 

 

 

Camden Wise (2018, VA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Charles Campbell (2018, TN)

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Dunn (2018, NC)

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Kessler (2018, TX)

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Van Eekeran (2019, IN)

 

 

 

 

 

Cole Talley (2018, TX)

 

 

 

 

 

Evan McPherson (2018, AL)

 

 

 

 

 

Issac Power (2018, CO)

 

 

 

 

 

Jake Camarda (2018, GA)

 

 

 

 

 

Jonah Lipel (2018, CA)

 

 

 

 

 

Massimo Biscardi (2018, PA)

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Brust (2018, FL)

 

 

 

 

 

Matthew Jaeger (2018, MN)

 

 

 

 

 

Nicholas Sciba (2018, SC)

 

 

 

 

 

Quentin Wallace (2018, IL)

 

 

 

 

 

Introducing the new TOP 12 Camp format.  This year 40-45 specialists will be invited to attend the TOP 12 Camp that will take place this summer.  20 Kickers/Punters will be selected in January at Vegas XXIX and 20 additional Kickers/Punters will be selected in May at Vegas 30.  Chris Sailer reserves the right to select 5 additional wild card Kickers/Punters at any point throughout the year.  These 40-45 specialists will compete to make the official 2017 TOP 12. The competition, both physically and mentally, will be like no other camp. The entire process will be captured in a web series (TOP 12 Camp Series). The web series will capture everything from the the behind the scenes moments, to the on field competitions, to the mentally challenging interviews, to the ups and downs of the the entire TOP 12 selection process. Get ready for the next greatest thing that will elevate exposure for specialists to a whole new level.

(999)

Chris Sailer Kicking, Vegas XXIX Competition Champions

Vegas XXIX – January 14-15, 2017

Camp Champions / Finals Round Results

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS

Kicking – Evan McPherson (2018, AL)

Punting – Jake Camarda (2018, GA)

*Evan & Jake will receive FREE Chris Sailer Kicking Camps for 1 Full Year!

Saturday Competition Champions

Field Goal Last Man Standing Champions

Group 1 (Classes of 2020 & 2019) – Camden Lewis (2019, NC)
Group 2 (Class of 2018) – Matthew Brust (2018, FL) & Massimo Biscardi (2018, PA)
Group 4 (Class of 2018) – Evan McPherson (2018, AL)
Group 5 (Class of 2017, Junior College & Transfers) – Lorran Fonseca (JC, CA)

Punt Champions (Punters Only)

Consistency – Gavin Scully (JC, CA)
Last Man Standing – Matt Bazarevitsch (2017, CA)
Head to Head – Jack Brooks (TR, Australia)

Sunday Charting Results

Field Goal Champions:

Class of 2020: Holt Cloninger (NC) & JJ Wadas (IL)

Class of 2019: Carson Garrett (TX) & Brandon Petruescu (CA)

Class of 2018: Cody Williams (CA) & Quentin Wallace (IL)

Class of 2017/JC: Santiago Arango (CA) & Matt Hellen (IL)

 

Kickoff Champions:

Class of 2020: Brock Travelstead (GA)

Class of 2019: Chris Van Eekeran (IN)

Class of 2018: Evan McPherson (AL)

Class of 2017/JC: Daniel Gutierrez (CA) & Lorran Fonseca (CA)

 

Punt Champions:

Class of 2020: Holt Cloninger (NC) & Ethan DeLisle (UT)

Class of 2019: Chris Van Eekeran (IN) & Gavin Wale (NV)

Class of 2018: BT Potter (SC)

Class of 2017/JC: Daniel Gutierrez (CA) & Taylor Goettie (GA)

 

Sunday Finals Round Results

 

FINALS ROUND Field Goal Results – Head to Head (20 players advanced to the FINALS)

Round 1

Dylan Williams (CA) defeats Anthony Mosharrafa (AZ)

Brandon Petruescu (CA) defeats Carson Garrett (TX)

Keegan Weekley (TN) defeats Ashton Garner (MS)

Matthew Brust (FL) defeats Daniel Gutierrez  (CA)

 

Round 2

Quentin Wallace (IL) defeats Dylan Williams (CA)

Zach Sterr (NJ) defeats Micah Mizo (HI)

Santiago Arango (CA) defeats Brandon Petruescu (CA)

Matthew Hellen (IL) defeats Jake Smith (TX)

Cody Williams (CA) defeats Keegan Weekley (TN)

Evan McPherson (AL) defeats Blake Mazza (TX)

Matthew Brust (FL) defeats Holden Remme (CA)

Isaac Power (CO) defeats Jake Rittman (KS)

 

Round 3

Zach Sterr (NJ) defeats defeats Quentin Wallace (IL)

Matthew Hellen (IL) defeats Santiago Arango (CA)

Evan McPherson (AL) defeats Keegan Weekley (TN)

Matthew Brust (FL) defeats Isaac Power (CO)

 

Round 4

Zach Sterr (NJ) defeats Matthew Hellen (IL)

Evan McPherson (AL) defeats Matthew Brust (FL)

 

Finals

Evan McPherson (AL) defeats Zach Sterr (NJ)

 

FINALS ROUND Punting Results -Head to Head (16 players advanced to the FINALS)

 

Playoff Qualifiers, (selected by Chris Sailer Kicking Staff based on the results of the entire weekend)

 

Class of 2019: Gavin Wale (NV).

 

Class of 2018: Massimo Biscardi (PA), Dylan Brady (CA), Jake Camarda (GA), Landon Carter (TN), Drew Cassidy (OH), Chris Dunn (NC), Jake Haggard (CA), Preston Pitt (UT), Evan McPherson (AL), Anthony Mosharrafa (AZ), Bryson Porzenski (NC), BT Potter (SC), Isaac Power (CO), JP Rybus (CA), Clayton Stewart (TX), Nicholas Sciba (SC), George Triplett (WV).

 

Class of 2017: Matt Bazarevitsch (CA), Kane Bowen (CA), Bryan Clements (CA), Jack Geiger (CA), Taylor Goettie (GA), Daniel Gutierrez (CA), Jake Lane (AL), Tommy Martin (VA), Brian Papazian (CA), Bryce Webb (KY), Trevor Bowens (CA).

 

Junior College / Transfer: DJ Arnson (AZ), Cooper Garcia (CA), Gavin Scully (CA), Sean Young (FL), Jack Brooks (Australia).

 

Head to Head competition narrowed the field down to 16

 

Round of 16:

Jake Camarda (GA) defeats Jake Lane (AL)

Jack Geiger (CA) defeats Trevor Bowens (CA)

Isaac Power (CO) defeats Sean Young (FL)

Evan McPherson (AL) defeats Taylor Goettie (GA)

Bryan Clements (CA) defeats Gavin Scully (CA)

Jack Brooks (Australia) defeats Kane Bowen (CA)

DJ Arnson (AZ) defeats Massimo Biscardi (PA)

Tommy Martin (VA) defeats Chris Dunn (NC)

 

Quarterfinals:

Jack Geiger (CA) defeats Jack Geiger (CA)

Isaac Power (CO) defeats Evan McPherson (AL)

Bryan Clements (CA) defeats Jack Brooks (Australia)

Tommy Martin (VA) defeats DJ Arnson (AZ)

 

Semifinals:

Jake Camarda (GA) defeats Isaac Power (CO)

Tommy Martin (VA) defeats DJ Arnson (AZ)

 

Finals:

Jake Camarda (GA) defeats Tommy Martin (VA)

(716)

Jack Driggers Is The Champion Of The IL Fall Camp!

The 2016 Chris Sailer Kicking Fall Camp Circuit has begun.  The road to Vegas XXIX and the “TOP 12” Camp has begun.  Over 1000 specialists from around the world will attend Chris Sailer Kicking camps in IL, FL, PA, WA, CA, NC, TX, AZ, GA & Las Vegas in the next few months for the best instruction, competition and exposure possible.  The first stop, Chicago, IL.  Talent from over 10 states stepped up big time.  Take a look at the results.

The overall camp champion was Jack Driggers.  The senior from Florida followed up an impressive summer with another dominating performance.  The 5-Star Chris Sailer Kicking prospect proved once again that he is a D1 scholarship level kicker.  He has huge range on field goals off the ground.  His kickoffs are D1 ready right now.  And he is also a capable punter.  On this day he won the kickoff competition with a 83 yard, 4.03 hang time ball.  He then defeated Tyler Hunt in the finals by nailing back to back 52 yard field goals.  OFFER NOW!!!

Tyler Hunt put together perhaps the best performance of any specialist on the day.  The senior from Michigan won a field goal competition by hitting 6 straight field goals with a long of 55 yards.  He also won the punt competition by staying consistent and showing he can hit the big ball.  In addition, he has the ability to drive kickoffs out of the back of the end zone.  Tyler is a special all around talent.

The underdog rising to top on the day was Tyler Bachara.  The sophomore stepped up and defeated the field in a major field goal competition.  Tyler continues to improve at a great rate and is proving that he has the ability to one day take his game to the college level.  He made 5 straight field goals with a long of 50 to win it.  Keep a close eye on him the next few years.

Top Class of 2017 Prospects: Jack Driggers, Tyler Hunt, Ben Palmer, Brian Uhler, Damon Blair, Danny Perez, George Brophy, Matt Hellen, Storm Jensen.

Top Class of 2018 Prospects: Andrew Vujnovich, Eduardo Favella, Jacob Holous, Justin Smith, Matt Burns, Michael Cooney, Nathan Eccles, Nathan McRoberts, Ryan Monkman, Stephen Ruiz, Victor Karam.

Top Class of 2019 Prospects: Ben Freehill, Chase Neal, Chris Van Eekeran, James Turner, Jonathan Rukujzo, Tony Benish, Tyler Bachara.

Top Class of 2020 Prospects: Christian Alerding, Collin Gillespie.

Future Star: Grant Wickremeserkera

Join Chris Sailer Kicking at the following locations to be a part of it: Melbourne, FL (October 2), Pittsburgh, PA (October 9), Seattle, WA (October 23), Los Angeles, CA (October 30), Charlotte NC (November 20), Dallas, TX (December 4), Phoenix, AZ (December 11), Atlanta, GA (December 18).  Then the big one, the Super Bowl for Kickers, Punters & Long Snappers, Vegas XXIX (January 14-15, 2017). To be the best, train and compete with the best.  For more information and complete results and player rankings, visit ChrisSailerKicking.com

(378)