Chris Sailer Kicking, Vegas 30 Competition Champions

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Kicking – Derek Ng (2018, NV)
Punting – George Triplett (2018, WV)

*Derek & George will receive FREE Chris Sailer Kicking Camps for 1 Full Year!

Saturday Competition Champions

Field Goal Last Man Standing Champions

Group 1 (Classes of 2020 & 2019) – Jackson Garcia (2019, AZ)
Group 2 (Class of 2018) – Caleb Griffin (2018, IL)
Group 4 (Class of 2018/ 2017 / Junior College) – John Mayers (2018, TX)

Punt Champions (Punters Only)
Consistency – Cody Grace (2017, Australia)
Last Man Standing – Cody Grace (2017, Australia)
Head to Head – George Triplett (2018, WV)

Sunday Charting Results

Field Goal Champions:
Class of 2020: Conor Hunt (HI) & Evan Warren (MD)
Class of 2019: Tyler Shearer (TX)
Class of 2018: Cade Bader (CA) & Jonah Lipel (CA)
Class of 2017/JC: Prominence Akubuo-Onwuemeka (CA) & Andrew Rodriguez (CA)

Kickoff Champions:
Class of 2020: Sam Stephenson (CA)
Class of 2019: Carson Garrett (TX)
Class of 2018: Quentin Wallace (IL)
Class of 2017/JC: Prominence Akubuo-Onwuemeka (CA)

Punt Champions:
Class of 2020: Fabien Guillen (CA)
Class of 2019: Porter Wilson (OH)
Class of 2018: Chris Kessler (TX) & Chris Dunn (NC)
Class of 2017/Junior College: Cody Grace (Australia)

Sunday Finals Round Results

FINALS ROUND Field Goal Results – Head to Head (20 players advanced to the FINALS)

Round 1
Alejandro Lopez (NC) defeats Armaan Malhi (AZ)
Trevor Thompson (OH) defeats Milan Dezelich (IN)
Thomas Burks (TN) defeats Patrick Markwalter (GA)
Ethan Schroeder (CA) defeats Jake Veach (AZ)

Round 2
Jonah Lipel (CA) defeats Alejandro Lopez (NC)
Derek Ng (NV) defeats Hunter Malsch (NC)
Trevor Thompson (OH) defeats Wesley Wells (GA)
Tyler Shearer (TX) defeats Seth Harrison (NC)
Thomas Burks (TN) defeats Cade Bader (CA)
John Mayers (TX) defeats Matthew Brust (FL)
Clayton Stewart (TX) defeats Ethan Schroeder (CA)
Chris Dunn (NC) defeats Charles Campbell (TN)

Round 3
Derek Ng (NV) defeats Jonah Lipel (CA)
Tyler Shearer (TX) defeats Trevor Thompson (OH)
Thomas Burks (TN) defeats John Mayers (TX)
Clayton Stewart (TX) defeats Chris Dunn (NC)

Round 4
Derek Ng (NV) defeats Tyler Shearer (TX)
Clayton Stewart (TX) defeats Thomas Burks (TN)

Finals
Derek Ng (NV) defeats Clayton Stewart (TX)

FINALS ROUND Punting Results -Head to Head (12 players advanced to the FINALS)

Playoff Qualifiers, (selected by Chris Sailer Kicking Staff based on the results of the entire weekend)

Class of 2019: Charles Bein (CA), Evan Davis (NC), Ben Freehill (IL), Cade Fuller (CA), Carson Garrett (TX), Noah Grant (OH), Patrick Markwalter (GA), Jared Wheatley (NC), Porter Wilson (OH).

Class of 2018: Massimo Biscardi (PA), Gabe Boring (TN), Thomas Burks (TN), Josh Carlson (AZ), Landon Carter (TN), Drew Cassiday (OH), Ajay Culhane (CA), Cameron Dicker (TX), Chris Dunn (NC), Campbell Geddes (CA), Drew Gilbert (GA), Jake Haggard (CA), Peiyton Hilliard (WA), Lane Kast (CA), Chris Kessler (TX), Adam Krause (IL), Jace Krier (OR), Scott Lees (WA), Ryan Monkman (IL), Derek Ng (NV), Cash Peterman (AZ), Cade Pollard (TX), Juan Ramirez (AZ), Anthony Rusch (AZ), JP Rybus (CA), Nick Sciba (SC), George Triplett (WV), Jake Veach (AZ), Dylan Williams (CA), Camden Wise (VA), Chris Wood (CA), Taiten Winkel (KS), Lucas White (IN).

Class of 2017 / Junior College / Transfer: Cody Grace (Australia), Dean Smith (CA), Andrew Rodriguez (CA), Prominence Akubuo – Onwuemeka (CA), Tanner Carcama (CA), Kyle Babcock (CA).

Head to Head competition narrowed the field down to 12

Round of 12:
Cody Grace (Australia) defeats Adam Krause (IL) & Cash Peterman (AZ)
Patrick Markwalter (GA) defeats Chris Dunn (NC) & Massimo Biscardi (PA)
Gabe Boring (TN) defeats Andrew Rodriguez (CA) & Jake Haggard (CA)
George Triplett (WV) defeats Josh Carson (AZ) & Porter Wilson (OH)

Semifinals:
Patrick Markwalter (GA) defeats Cody Grace (Australia)
George Triplett (WV) defeats Gabe Boring (TN)

Finals:
George Triplett (WV)  defeats Patrick Markwalter (GA)

(600)

2017 CA Spring Camp Recap, Barr-Mira Wins as a Sophomore!

The Chris Sailer Kicking Spring Camp Tour got off to a fantastic start in Los Angeles, CA this past Sunday.  Over the next 3 months Chris Sailer Kicking & Rubio Long Snapping will train and evaluate over 1000 specialists.  This is a huge time of year in recruiting as college coaches pay close attention in the off season.  This is also a time when many other specialists are taking time off or playing other sports.  The benefits are tremendous for those that are dedicated to their craft.  Take a look at the results.

Overall Camp Champion
Nicholas Barr-Mira (2019, CA) – Nicholas became one of the few sophomores to ever win a 1-day regional camp.  The talented player won a field goal competition by going 6-6 including several 50+ yard field goals.  He is also solid on kickoffs and shows punting potential.  He has landed inside the Top 10 nationally ranked prospects in his class after his strong performance.


Field Goal Champion

Jack Morrell (2018, CA) – Jack has been solid now at several consecutive Chris Sailer Kicking camps.  He is a great high school kicker that is competing at a very high level.  He showed off his accuracy in the pole drill and followed it up by nailing several 50 yard field goals.  Jack has the tools to take his game to the college level.

Kickoff Champion
Jonah Lipel (2018, CA) – Jonah was perhaps the most talented prospect at the entire camp.  The long time Chris Sailer Kicking student and recent TOP 12 camp invitee was dominant from start to finish.  He won the kickoff competition with a 70 yard, 4.20 kickoff.  His field goals are clean off the ground with elite height.  Jonah is a D1 prospect that will get the attention of many college coaches this off season.

Punt Champion
Quinton Conaway (JC, CA) – Quinton dominated the punting portion of camp for the majority of the day.  The Oklahoma native and Texas State commit has trained with Chris Sailer Kicking for over 5 years now.  He averaged over 40+ yards, with 4.4+ hang time on the day.  He also has a D1 kickoff leg.  Quinton is mature, experienced and ready for the next level.


Class of 2017/JC Top Prospects

Quinton Conaway, Dario Longhetto, Daniel Whelan, Prominence Akubuo-Onwuemeka, Santiago Arango, Brian Papazian, Matt Bazarevitsch, Mikey Selsor

Other 2017 Standouts
Shawn Welch, Derek Engel, Joe Gallegos, Tanner Carcama, Evan Padilla, Paul Rodriguez, Kyle Babcock, Dean Smith

Class of 2018 Top Prospects
Jonah Lipel, Ajay Culhane, Chris Wood, Cody Williams, Derek Ng, Dylan Brady, Eric Fellenzer, Evan Price, Matthew Jaeger

Other 2018 Standouts
Jack Morrell, Mark Meader, Trevor Gentner, Zachary Survillas, Spencer Corona, Prashneet Sharma, Kyler Vernon, Jaime Huerta, Jace Krier, Carson Goodwin, Caden Almer, Brennan Holt, Antonio Loera

Class of 2019 Top Prospects
Nicholas Barr-Mira, Cade Fuller, Brandon Petruescu, Gavin Wale, Cole Johnson, Dylan Orr, Ethan Schroeder, Ryan Sanborn, Jack Oswald

Other 2019 Standouts
Charles Bein, Adam Tontz, Cameron Sharafatian, Nick Miglio, Basilio Vives, Ricardo Borjon, Rafael Vargas, Nico Villamizar, Edgar Gonzalez

Class of 2020 Standouts
Peter Delis, Archie Green, Noah Carlton, Miles Mena, Matthew Donko, Kapena Kamakawiwoole, Fabien Gullen, Drew Owens

Youth MVP – Josh Bryan

The Chris Sailer Kicking Spring Camp Tour continues with stops in Charlotte, NC (March 12), Seattle, WA (March 19), Dallas, TX (March 26), Phoenix, AZ (April 9), New Jersey (April 9), Chicago, IL (April 23), Atlanta, GA (April 30), Los Angeles, CA (May 7), & Dallas, TX (May 7). The our ends with the largest exposure camp in the World…. Vegas 30 (May 13-14).  To be the best, train & compete with the best.  For more stats, rankings, future camp dates, etc. visit www.ChrisSailerKicking.com #TeamSailer

 

(534)