Chris Sailer Kicking – Week 6 College Players of the Week, Jake Koehnke & Cody Grace Honored!

Each week Chris Sailer Kicking will select College Players of the Week based off of performances from that week only.  Players selected are students of Chris Sailer Kicking and must have attended Chris Sailer Kicking camps or lessons.

Chris Sailer Kicking College Players of the Week:
KICKER
Week 1: Brandon Talton (Nevada) 2-2 Field Goals (Long 56), 4-4 Extra Points, 56-yard game winning Field Goal!

Week 2: Matthew Trickett (Ken State) 4-4 Field Goals (Long 43), 2-2 Extra Points, 43-yard game winning Field Goal!

Week 3: Jake Oldroyd (BYU) 3-3 Field Goals (Long 43), 3-3 Extra Points, 43-yard game winning Field Goal!

Week 4: Rodrigo Blankenship (Georgia) 3-3 Field Goals (Long 43) 1-1 Extra Points

Week 5: Cooper Garcia (UMASS) 3-3 Field Goals (Long 38) 4-4 Extra Points

Week 6: Jake Koehnke (Air Force) 4-4 Field Goals (Long 49) 1-1 Extra Points

PUNTER
Week 1: Austin McNamara (Texas Tech) 48.4 Yard Average on 5 Punts (Long 57)

Week 2: Tucker Day (Mississippi State) 49.9 Yard Average on 4 Punts (Long 59)

Week 3: Ben Kiernan (North Carolina) 46.0 Yard Average on 10 Punts (Long 57)

Week 4: Braden Mann (Texas A& M) 56.0 Yard Average on 6 Punts (Long 68)

Week 5: Kyle Thompson (Kansas) 48.6 Yard Average on 9 Punts (Long 62)

Week 6: Cody Grace (Arkansas State) 49.0 Yard Average on 5 Punts (Long 59)

50+ Yard Field Goals:
Week 1: Brandon Talton (Nevada) 56, Massimo Biscardi (Coastal Carolina) 53, Lucas Havrisik (Arizona), Jordan Stout (Penn State) 53, Jet Toner (Stanford) 51, BT Potter (Clemson) 51, Rodrigo Blankenship (Georgia) 50, Cody Williams (Portland State) 50, Blake Mazza (Washington State) 50.

Week 2: James McCourt (Illinois) 53, Brent Cimaglia (Tennessee) 51.

Week 3: Cameron Dicker (Texas) 57, Jordan Stout (Penn State) 57, James McCourt (Illinois) 57, JD Dellinger (Purdue) 53, Chase McGrath (USC) 52.

Week 4: Jake Oldroyd (BYU) 54, Justin Davidovicz (Rutgers) 50.

Week 5: Sam Sloman (Miami OH) 53, Andrew Shelley (New Mexico) 52, Blake Mazza (Washington State) 51.

Week 6: Rodrigo Blankenship (Georgia) 50.

Lou Groza Award Stars of the Week (3 selected each week)
*Chris Sailer is on the Voting Committee for the prestigious award
Week 1: None

Week 2: Tyler Bass (Georgia Southern), Peyton Henry (Washington), Cristian Zendejas (Arizona State)

Week 3: Jake Oldroyd (BYU), Keith Duncan (Iowa), Greg Thomas (CAL)

Week 4: Rodrigo Blankenship (Georgia)

Week 5: Cooper Garcia (UMASS)

Week 6: Rodrigo Blankenship (Georgia)

Stay tuned as each week, Chris Sailer Kicking will update you on Chris Sailer Kicking in College Football!

(24)

Chris Sailer Kicking – Week 7 College Players of the Week, Cole Tracy & Cody Grace Honored!

Each week Chris Sailer Kicking will select College Players of the Week based off of performances from that week only.  Players selected are students of Chris Sailer Kicking and must have attended Chris Sailer Kicking camps or lessons.

Chris Sailer Kicking College Players of the Week:

KICKER
Week 1: Cole Tracy (LSU) 4-4 Field Goals (Long 54), 3-3 Extra Points
Week 2: Brandon Ruiz (Arizona State) 3-3 Field Goals (Long 49), 1-1 Extra Points, Game Winning Field Goal vs. Michigan State
Week 3: Cameron Dicker (Texas) 3-3 Field Goals (Long 46), 4-4 Extra Points
Week 4: Connor Assalley (Iowa State) 4-4 Field Goals (Long 37) 2-2 Extra Points
Week 5: JJ Molson (UCLA) 3-3 Field Goals (Long 50) 1-1 Extra Points
Week 6: Matthew Trickett (Kent State) 4-4 Field Goals (Long 49) 2-2 Extra Points
Week 7: Cole Tracy (LSU) 5-5 Field Goals (Long 39), 3-3 Extra Points

Cole Tracy, LSU

PUNTER
Week 1: Jake Bailey (Stanford) 48.8 Yard Average on 5 Punts (Long 63)
Week 2: Brandon Wright (Georgia State) 56.3 Yard Average on 4 Punts (Long 65)
Week 3: Tyler Newsome (Notre Dame) 59.6 Yard Average on 5 Punts (Long 63)
Week 4: Braden Mann (Texas A&M) 60.8 Yard Average on 5 Punts (Long 65)
Week 5: Drue Christman (Ohio State) 47.9 Yard Average on 9 Punts (Long 58)
Week 6: Braden Mann (Texas A&M) 59.9 Yard Average on 5 Punts (Long 82)
Week 7: Cody Grace (Arkansas State) 45.5 Yard Average on 7 Punts (Long 62)

Cody Grace, Arkansas State

 

50+ Yard Field Goals:
Week 1: Cole Tracy (LSU) 54, Gabriel Rui (Kansas) 54, Daniel LaCamera (Texas A&M) 52, Cole Hedlund (North Texas) 51
Week 2: John Barron II (San Diego State) 52, Cole Tracy (LSU) 50, Tyler Bass (Georgia Southern) 50
Week 3: John Barron II (San Diego State) 54, Nick Madonia (Tennessee Tech) 54
Week 4: Blake Mazza (Washington State) 50, Massimo Biscardi (Coastal Carolina) 50, John Barron II (San Diego State) 50
Week 5: Justin Davidovicz (Rutgers) 52, JJ Molson (UCLA), 50
Week 6: Rodrigo Blankenship (Georgia) 53, Cole Hedlund (North Texas) 52
Week 7: Jose Borregales (FIU) 53, Riley Guay (Vanderbilt) 53, Tyler Sumpter (Troy) 50

Lou Groza Award Stars of the Week (3 selected each week)
Week 1: Cole Tracy (LSU), Chase McCrath (USC), Cole Hedlund (North Texas)
Week 2: James Sherman (Texas State)
Week 3: Cole Tracy (LSU)
Week 4: Connor Assalley (Iowa State), John Barron II (San Diego State)
Week 5: None
Week 6: Cameron Dicker (Texas)
Week 7: Cole Tracy (LSU)

Stay tuned as each week, Chris Sailer Kicking will update you on Chris Sailer Kicking in College Football!

Check out former Chris Sailer Kicking Kickers that have won the Lou Groza Award!

(119)

Chris Sailer Kicking, Vegas 30 Competition Champions

NATIONAL CHAMPIONS
Kicking – Derek Ng (2018, NV)
Punting – George Triplett (2018, WV)

*Derek & George will receive FREE Chris Sailer Kicking Camps for 1 Full Year!

Saturday Competition Champions

Field Goal Last Man Standing Champions

Group 1 (Classes of 2020 & 2019) – Jackson Garcia (2019, AZ)
Group 2 (Class of 2018) – Caleb Griffin (2018, IL)
Group 4 (Class of 2018/ 2017 / Junior College) – John Mayers (2018, TX)

Punt Champions (Punters Only)
Consistency – Cody Grace (2017, Australia)
Last Man Standing – Cody Grace (2017, Australia)
Head to Head – George Triplett (2018, WV)

Sunday Charting Results

Field Goal Champions:
Class of 2020: Conor Hunt (HI) & Evan Warren (MD)
Class of 2019: Tyler Shearer (TX)
Class of 2018: Cade Bader (CA) & Jonah Lipel (CA)
Class of 2017/JC: Prominence Akubuo-Onwuemeka (CA) & Andrew Rodriguez (CA)

Kickoff Champions:
Class of 2020: Sam Stephenson (CA)
Class of 2019: Carson Garrett (TX)
Class of 2018: Quentin Wallace (IL)
Class of 2017/JC: Prominence Akubuo-Onwuemeka (CA)

Punt Champions:
Class of 2020: Fabien Guillen (CA)
Class of 2019: Porter Wilson (OH)
Class of 2018: Chris Kessler (TX) & Chris Dunn (NC)
Class of 2017/Junior College: Cody Grace (Australia)

Sunday Finals Round Results

FINALS ROUND Field Goal Results – Head to Head (20 players advanced to the FINALS)

Round 1
Alejandro Lopez (NC) defeats Armaan Malhi (AZ)
Trevor Thompson (OH) defeats Milan Dezelich (IN)
Thomas Burks (TN) defeats Patrick Markwalter (GA)
Ethan Schroeder (CA) defeats Jake Veach (AZ)

Round 2
Jonah Lipel (CA) defeats Alejandro Lopez (NC)
Derek Ng (NV) defeats Hunter Malsch (NC)
Trevor Thompson (OH) defeats Wesley Wells (GA)
Tyler Shearer (TX) defeats Seth Harrison (NC)
Thomas Burks (TN) defeats Cade Bader (CA)
John Mayers (TX) defeats Matthew Brust (FL)
Clayton Stewart (TX) defeats Ethan Schroeder (CA)
Chris Dunn (NC) defeats Charles Campbell (TN)

Round 3
Derek Ng (NV) defeats Jonah Lipel (CA)
Tyler Shearer (TX) defeats Trevor Thompson (OH)
Thomas Burks (TN) defeats John Mayers (TX)
Clayton Stewart (TX) defeats Chris Dunn (NC)

Round 4
Derek Ng (NV) defeats Tyler Shearer (TX)
Clayton Stewart (TX) defeats Thomas Burks (TN)

Finals
Derek Ng (NV) defeats Clayton Stewart (TX)

FINALS ROUND Punting Results -Head to Head (12 players advanced to the FINALS)

Playoff Qualifiers, (selected by Chris Sailer Kicking Staff based on the results of the entire weekend)

Class of 2019: Charles Bein (CA), Evan Davis (NC), Ben Freehill (IL), Cade Fuller (CA), Carson Garrett (TX), Noah Grant (OH), Patrick Markwalter (GA), Jared Wheatley (NC), Porter Wilson (OH).

Class of 2018: Massimo Biscardi (PA), Gabe Boring (TN), Thomas Burks (TN), Josh Carlson (AZ), Landon Carter (TN), Drew Cassiday (OH), Ajay Culhane (CA), Cameron Dicker (TX), Chris Dunn (NC), Campbell Geddes (CA), Drew Gilbert (GA), Jake Haggard (CA), Peiyton Hilliard (WA), Lane Kast (CA), Chris Kessler (TX), Adam Krause (IL), Jace Krier (OR), Scott Lees (WA), Ryan Monkman (IL), Derek Ng (NV), Cash Peterman (AZ), Cade Pollard (TX), Juan Ramirez (AZ), Anthony Rusch (AZ), JP Rybus (CA), Nick Sciba (SC), George Triplett (WV), Jake Veach (AZ), Dylan Williams (CA), Camden Wise (VA), Chris Wood (CA), Taiten Winkel (KS), Lucas White (IN).

Class of 2017 / Junior College / Transfer: Cody Grace (Australia), Dean Smith (CA), Andrew Rodriguez (CA), Prominence Akubuo – Onwuemeka (CA), Tanner Carcama (CA), Kyle Babcock (CA).

Head to Head competition narrowed the field down to 12

Round of 12:
Cody Grace (Australia) defeats Adam Krause (IL) & Cash Peterman (AZ)
Patrick Markwalter (GA) defeats Chris Dunn (NC) & Massimo Biscardi (PA)
Gabe Boring (TN) defeats Andrew Rodriguez (CA) & Jake Haggard (CA)
George Triplett (WV) defeats Josh Carson (AZ) & Porter Wilson (OH)

Semifinals:
Patrick Markwalter (GA) defeats Cody Grace (Australia)
George Triplett (WV) defeats Gabe Boring (TN)

Finals:
George Triplett (WV)  defeats Patrick Markwalter (GA)

(730)