Chris Sailer Kicking – Week 12 College Players of the Week, Eddy Pineiro & Blake Cusick Honored!

Each week Chris Sailer Kicking will select College Players of the Week based off of performances from that week only.  Players selected are students of Chris Sailer Kicking and must have attended Chris Sailer Kicking camps or lessons.

Chris Sailer Kicking College Players of the Week:

Kicker:

Week 12: Eddy Pineiro (Florida) 5-5 Field Goals (Long 50) 3-3 Extra Points
Week 11: Brandon Wright (Georgia State) 4-4 Field Goals (Long 48) 3-3 Extra Points
Week 10: Matt Anderson (CAL) 3-3 Field Goals (Long 49) 4-4 Extra Points
Week 9: Daniel Gutierrez (UNLV) 4-4 Field Goals (Long 38) 2-2 Extra Points
Week 8: Connor Culp (LSU) 4-4 Field Goals (Long 47) 3-3 Extra Points
Week 7: Daniel LaCamera (Texas A&M) 4-4 Field Goals (Long 46) 1-1 Extra Points, Game Winning Field Goal
Week 6: Austin MacGinnis (Kentucky) 4-4 Field Goals (Long 53) 4-4 Extra Points
Week 5: Erik Powell (Washington State) 3-3 Field Goals (Long 44) 3-3 Extra Points
Week 4: Brandon Ruiz (Arizona State) 3-3 Field Goals (Long 41) 4-4 Extra Points, Game Winning Field Goal
Week 3: Chase McGrath (USC) 2-3 Field Goals (Long 43), 3-3 Extra Points, Game Tying & Game Winning Field Goals
Week 2: John Barron II (San Diego State) 3-3 Field Goals (Long 32) 3-3 Extra Points
Week 1: Tristan Vizcaino (Washington) 3-3 Field Goals (Long 42), 3-3 Extra Points

Eddy Pineiro, Florida

Punter:
Week 12: Blake Cusick (Fresno State) 47.2 Yard Punt Average on 9 Punts (Long 60)
Week 11: Michael Carrizosa (San Jose State) 48.0 Yard Punt Average on 8 Punts (Long 63)
Week 10: JK Scott (Alabama) 51.6 Yard Punt Average on 8 Punts (Long 58)
Week 9: Corey Bojorquez (New Mexico) 53.7 Yard Punt Average on 6 Punts (Long 75)
Week 8: Corey Bojorquez (New Mexico) 57.7 Yard Punt Average on 3 Punts (Long 78)
Week 7: Shane Tripucka (Texas A&M) 48.6 Yard Punt Average on 8 Punts (Long 55)
Week 6: Cade Coffey (Idaho) 52.3 Yard Punt Average on 7 Punts (Long 64)
Week 5: Blake Gillikin (Penn State) 46.5 Yard Punt Average on 6 Punts (Long 57)
Week 4: Charlie Scott (Air Force) 47.8 Yard Punt Average on 6 Punts (Long 59)
Week 3: Drew Galitz (Baylor) 51.4 Yard Punt Average on 7 Punts (Long 70)
Week 2: Corey Bojorquez (New Mexico) 50.1 Yard Punt Average on 8 Punts (Long 77)
Week 1: Tyler Sumpter (Troy) 49.6 Yard Punt Average on 7 Punts (Long 60)

Blake Cusick, Fresno State

50+Yard Field Goals:
Week 12: Evan Rabon (Coastal Carolina) 52, Cole Murphy (Syracuse) 51, Jake Verity (East Carolina) 50, Eddy Pineiro (Florida) 50 (Twice)
Week 11: Freeman Jones (North Carolina) 51
Week 10: Jake Verity (East Carolina) 52, Canon Rooker (Middle Tennessee State) 51, Andrew Harte (Rutgers) 50
Week 9: Lucas Havrisik (Arizona) 57, Erik Powell (Washington St.) 56, Rafael Gaglianone (Wisconsin) 52, Redford Jones (Tulsa) 51, Chase McGrath (USC) 51
Week 8: Cole Murphy (Syracuse) 53, Matt Anderson (CAL) 52, Jason Sanders (New Mexico) 52, Canon Rooker (Middle Tennessee State) 50
Week 7: Brandon Ruiz (Arizona State) 52, Erik Powell (Washington State) 52
Week 6: Austin MacGinnis (Kentucky) 53, Daniel LaCamera (Texas A&M) 52, Erik Powell (Washington State) 52
Week 5: None
Week 4: Jason Sanders (New Mexico) 53, Jonathan Barnes (Louisiana Tech) 52, Redford Jones (Tulsa) 50, Austin MacGinnes (Kentucky) 50
Week 3: Brady Viles (UTEP) 53, Brent Cimaglia (Tennessee) 51
Week 2: None
Week 1: Brandon Ruiz (Arizona State) 52

Cole Murphy, Syracuse

Lou Groza Award Stars of the Week (3 Chosen Each Week):
Week 12: TBA
Week 11: Jet Toner (Stanford), Erik Powell (Washington State)
Week 10: NA
Week 9: Jet Toner (Stanford)
Week 8: Cole Murphy (Syracuse), Jake Verity (East Carolina)
Week 7: Daniel LaCamera (Texas A&M)
Week 6: Austin MacGinnis (Kentucky) & Garrett Owens (Iowa State)
Week 5: Erik Powell (Washington State)
Week 4: Jason Sanders (New Mexico)
Week 3: Austin MacGinnis (Kentucky)
Week 2: TBA
Week 1: Tristan Vizcaino (Washington)

Stay tuned as each week, Chris Sailer Kicking will update you on Chris Sailer Kicking in College Football!

Check out former Chris Sailer Kicking Kickers that have won the Lou Groza Award!

Eddy Pineiro & Chris Sailer at the 2017 College Camp

(161)

Las Vegas Spring Event Champions!

The 12th Annual National Kicking Spring Event in Las Vegas took place May 10-11, 2014.  Here are the Competition Results.

Overall Champions:
Kicker – Laszlo Toser (2015 TN)
Punter – Matt Mengel (2014 JC CA)

Saturday Competition Winners
Group 1 Field Goal Last Man Standing (FR & SO): Keith Duncan (2016 NC)
Group 2 Field Goal Last Man Standing (JR): Nick Hart (GA)
Group 4 Field Goal Last Man Standing (2014/JC/TR): Cody Thornton (TR CA)

Group 3 Punters Only Champions
Competition 1: Osborn Umeh (JC CA)
Competition 2: Tommy Townsend (2015 FL)
Competition 3: Michael Fitzgerald (TR Australia)

Sunday Initial Round Competition Winners (By Class)
Field Goal
2017: Billy Mitchell (FL)
2016: Skyler Southam (UT)
2015: Blake Cusick (CA)
2014/JC/TR: Cody Thornton (CA)

Kickoff
2017: Cooper Graham (NC)
2016: Bailey Raborn (LA)
2015: Matt Abramo (CA) & Cole Austin (TX)
2014/JC/TR: Cody Thornton (CA)

Punt
2017: Christian Van Sickle (NC)
2016: Jet Toner (HI)
2015: Alex Kinney (CO)
2014/JC/TR: Osborn Umeh (CA) & Matt Mengel (CA)

2014 Vegas May Ad

(248)

Las Vegas Spring Event Initial Round Competition Results

The 12th Annual National Kicking Spring Event in Las Vegas took place May 10-11, 2014.  Here are the Initial Round Competition Results.  Class Champions Listed.

12th Annual National Kicking Spring Event Field Goal – Initial Round Competition Results
8 Total Kicks from 35, 35, 40, 40, 45, 45, 50, 50
2 points awarded for dead center, 1 point awarded for all other makes, 1 bonus point for 8-8

Class of 2017
Place Name Score
1 Mitchell, Billy 13
T2 Fuller , Asa 10
T2 Ruiz , Brandon 10
T2 Stack , Adam 10
T2 Zolferino , Torre 10
T6 Graham , Cooper 9
T6 VanSickle , Christian 9
T8 Nixon , Cole 7
T8 Salani , Marco 7
T8 Strickland , Bryce 7
T11 McGrath , Chase 6
T11 Wine , Jakson 6
13 Hildebrand , Eric 5
14 Bazarevitsch , Matt 4
T15 Horiates, Nick 2
T15 Olivas , Carson 2
Class of 2016
1 Southam , Skyler 13
T2 Pettit , Art 12
T2 Sasaoka , Kekoa 12
T2 Young , Jonn 12
T5 Kujawski , Seth 11
T5 Toner , Jet 11
T7 Blair , Matt 10
T7 Boermeester , Kevin 10
T7 Rodriguez , Andrew 10
T10 Burton , Josh 9
T10 Waters , Dylan 9
T12 Daniels , Eric 8
T12 Luplow , Chris 8
T12 Roberts , Jake 8
T15 Coale , Kyle 7
T15 Cofer , Spencer 7
T15 Duncan , Keith 7
T15 Hampton , Butch 7
T15 Mack , Michael 7
T20 Dorn , Jimmy 6
T20 Maggio , Dominic 6
T20 Whitney, Mark 6
T20 Spray, Hunter 6
T24 Agritelley , Ethan 5
T24 Kanthack , Tristan 5
26 Roper , Joseph 4
27 Raborn , Bailey 3
28 Ball , Noah 2
Class of 2015
1 Cusick , Blake 16
T2 Davis , Shawn 13
T2 Fisher , Cole 13
T4 Creque , Blanton 12
T4 Rabon , Evan 12
T4 Toser , Laszlo 12
T4 Utter , Ben 12
T8 Barnes , Austin 11
T8 Carter , Luke 11
T8 Foster , Hayes 11
T8 Hart , Nick 11
T8 Marrone , Nick 11
T8 Robledo , Kevin 11
T8 Vest , Jameson 11
T8 Williams , Josh 11
T16 Olivas , Coleman 10
T16 Sanchez , Christopher 10
T16 Walter , Adam 10
T19 Austin , Cole 9
T19 Haltom , Nels 9
T19 Molson , JJ 9
T19 Pettit , Spencer 9
T19 Philichi , Matthew 9
T19 Plooster , Cannon 9
T19 VanSickle , Jackson 9
T26 Bowen , Austin 8
T26 Crow , Connor 8
T26 Feddeler , Zachary 8
T26 Garcia , Cooper 8
T26 Hong , Brandon 8
T26 Honshtein III , Tre 8
T26 Kiser , Travis 8
T26 Kreitenberg , Ben 8
T26 LaCamera , Daniel 8
T26 McLean , Mason 8
T26 Ruiz , Blake 8
T26 Sawicki , Steven 8
T26 Viles , Brady 8
T26 Kinney , Alex 8
T40 Blasingame , Trey 7
T40 Delucci , Jack 7
T40 Galland , Alex 7
T43 Abramo , Matt 6
T43 Bianchi , Cristian 6
T43 Galitz , Andrew 6
T43 Howard , Logan 6
T43 Hutchins , Gregory 6
T43 Tekac , Tyler 6
T43 Watson , Marion 6
T43 Trifonovitch, Alex 6
T51 Coe , Cameron 5
T51 Gallitz , Tyler 5
T51 Kennedy , Bobby 5
T51 Watkins , Vincent 5
T51 Weissehoffer , Mason 5
T56 Ketterer . Colton 4
T56 Klem , Jake 4
T56 Rodriguez , Ryan 4
T56 Young , Jacob 4
T60 Beall , Charlie 3
T60 Ferrell , Daniel 3
T60 La Manque , Adam 3
T60 O’Dowd , Thomas 3
T60 Ryan , Matthew 3
Class of 2014 / JC / TR
1 Thornton , Cody 15
2 Castaneda , Andrew 14
3 Marquez , Diego 12
T4 Boermeester , Matt 10
T4 Cervenka , Franklyn 10
6 DePlaza, Izzy 9
T7 Courtney , Charlie 8
T7 Gallitz , Thomas 8
T7 Garcia , Eddie 8
T7 Houston , JD 8
T7 Mengel , Matthew 8
T7 Sutcliffe , Jamie 8
T13 Franzen , Tyler 7
T13 Luna , Rigo 7
T13 Westby , John 7
T13 Ziffer , Satchel 7
T17 Brown, Chasen 5
T17 Graybar , Oliver 5
T17 Weese , Ryan 5
T20 Condado , Francisco 3
T20 Covey , Nick 3
T20 Eyman , Casey 3
23 Wedemeyer , Seth 0

12th Annual National Kicking Spring Event Kickoff – Initial Round Competition Results
Each Kicker hit 6 Kickoffs.  All kicks were charted for distance and hang time.
No kicks were dropped.  All Kickers kicked in the same direction with the same (Wind Aided) CSK Adidas Balls.
Place = Place of finish in your class with distance and hang time given equal value.
Dist = Distance average rounded to the tenth.
HT = Hang Time Average rounded to the hundredth.
Best 1 Ball = The Best ovearall ONE ball hit of the 6 kicks.

Class of 2017
Place Name Dist HT Best 1 Ball
1 Graham , Cooper 66.2 3.43 70 / 3.53
2 Ruiz , Brandon 59.5 3.74 69 / 4.05
3 Horiates, Nick 61.7 3.31 66 / 3.19
T4 Stack , Adam 56.8 3.44 63 / 3.66
T4 Fuller , Asa 59.2 3.32 67 / 3.68
6 Strickland , Bryce 61.7 3.11 69 / 3.53
7 Wine , Jakson 58.2 3.2 61 / 3.34
8 Mitchell, Billy 59.3 3.03 69 / 3.51
9 Salani , Marco 54.2 3.19 61 / 3.47
10 VanSickle , Christian 55.3 2.94 63 / 3.32
11 Hildebrand , Eric 55 2.89 57 / 3.19
12 Nixon , Cole 50.3 2.99 66 / 3.35
13 McGrath , Chase 53 2.82 60 / 3.16
14 Olivas , Carson 49 2.67 56 / 3.12
15 Bazarevitsch , Matt 48.8 2.59 54 / 3.33
16 Zolferino , Torre 42.3 2.39 59 / 3.08
Class of 2016
Place Name Dist HT Best 1 Ball
1 Raborn , Bailey 73.2 3.68 78 / 4.03
2 Southam , Skyler 70 3.66 83 / 3.65
3 Maggio , Dominic 68.8 3.6 75 / 3.72
4 Kujawski , Seth 69.8 3.54 75 / 3.81
5 Sasaoka , Kekoa 68.7 3.58 72 / 3.75
T6 Agritelley , Ethan 63.7 3.6 70 / 3.78
T6 Hampton , Butch 67.8 3.56 76 / 3.50
T6 Dorn , Jimmy 69.7 3.42 79 / 3.53
9 Burton , Josh 66.8 3.53 67 / 4.01
10 Duncan , Keith 68.3 3.39 73 / 3.44
11 Mack , Michael 63.2 3.4 72 / 3.42
12 Spray, Hunter 61.3 3.4 66 / 3.57
T13 Pettit , Art 60.7 3.41 69 / 3.36
T13 Young , Jonn 63 3.27 71 / 3.94
15 Toner , Jet 60.3 3.44 65 / 3.52
16 Rodriguez , Andrew 64.3 3.08 77 / 3.4
T17 Blair , Matt 60.5 3.28 71 / 3.35
T17 Cofer , Spencer 61.5 3.2 73 / 3.75
19 Whitney, Mark 60.8 3.25 70 / 3.39
20 Waters , Dylan 57.5 3.27 63 / 3.5
21 Roper , Joseph 58.5 3.26 63 / 3.63
T22 Coale , Kyle 60.7 3.09 66 / 3.53
T22 Luplow , Chris 61.7 3.02 68 / 2.88
T24 Roberts , Jake 55.8 3.14 60 / 3.55
T24 Ball , Noah 56.8 3.13 68 / 3.66
26 Boermeester , Kevin 55.7 3.07 77 / 3.72
27 Daniels , Eric 52.2 3.04 57 / 3.38
28 Kanthack , Tristan 53.3 2.91 63 / 3.36
Class of 2015
Place Name Dist HT Best 1 Ball
T1 Abramo , Matt 73 4 73 / 4.28
T1 Austin , Cole 76.2 3.8 80 / 4
3 Crow , Connor 75 3.8 82 / 3.82
4 Pettit , Spencer 71 3.9 80 / 3.75
5 Rodriguez , Ryan 71.7 3.8 75 / 3.97
6 LaCamera , Daniel 78.8 3.69 79 / 3.81
7 Olivas , Coleman 74.2 3.69 79 / 4
8 Robledo , Kevin 68.3 3.9 76 / 4.07
9 Weissehoffer , Mason 69.5 3.68 74 / 4.02
T10 Kinney , Alex 67.7 3.78 77 / 3.75
T10 Philichi , Matthew 70 3.64 77 / 3.88
12 Fisher , Cole 64 3.94 72 / 3.87
13 Sawicki , Steven 68.2 3.68 74 / 3.78
T14 Kiser , Travis 66.7 3.7 80 / 3.53
T14 McLean , Mason 73.7 3.53 80 / 3.65
T16 Rabon , Evan 68.8 3.62 77 / 3.88
T16 Creque , Blanton 69 3.6 75 / 3.88
18 Toser , Laszlo 64.2 3.72 70 / 3.73
19 Hutchins , Gregory 64 3.71 66 / 3.85
20 Foster , Hayes 69.3 3.55 69 / 3.72
21 VanSickle , Jackson 69.8 3.48 71 / 3.56
22 Vest , Jameson 67.8 3.52 70 / 3.65
23 Galitz , Andrew 66 3.52 77 /  3.8
24 Kreitenberg , Ben 63.7 3.6 71 / 3.65
25 Utter , Ben 67.3 3.45 75 / 3.74
26 Davis , Shawn 70.7 3.23 83 / 3.37
27 Galland , Alex 64 3.5 65 / 3.72
28 Marrone , Nick 62.2 3.58 64 / 3.72
29 Trifonovitch, Alex 61.2 3.6 61 / 3.79
30 Hart , Nick 58.3 3.68 62 / 3.79
31 Hong , Brandon 65 3.37 73 / 3.78
32 Williams , Josh 61.3 3.55 74 / 3.47
33 Howard , Logan 58.3 3.63 60 / 3.97
T34 Honshtein III , Tre 62.2 3.42 67 / 3.84
T34 Molson , JJ 64 3.3 69 / 3.79
36 Feddeler , Zachary 61.8 3.45 68 / 3.4
37 Sanchez , Christopher 63.2 3.32 70 / 3.41
38 Garcia , Cooper 60.2 3.51 69 / 3.66
39 Watkins , Vincent 61.5 3.39 68 / 3.43
40 Walter , Adam 57.2 3.57 61 / 3.57
41 Ruiz , Blake 65.8 3.13 68 / 3.47
T42 Bowen , Austin 59.7 3.42 63 / 3.53
T42 Kennedy , Bobby 65.2 3.12 78 / 3.89
44 Blasingame , Trey 62.2 3.21 72 / 4
45 Plooster , Cannon 60.5 3.31 66 / 3.36
T46 Ketterer . Colton 59.5 3.32 70 / 3.61
T46 Young , Jacob 63 3.15 68 / 3.62
48 Tekac , Tyler 61 3.16 68 / 3.24
49 Beall , Charlie 58.3 3.23 71 / 3.64
50 Viles , Brady 60.7 3.14 74 / 3.29
51 Gallitz , Tyler 57.3 3.23 62 / 3.4
T52 Watson , Marion 54.3 3.28 61 / 3.52
T52 Deluchi , Jack 55.2 3.26 60 / 3.5
54 Haltom , Nels 54.2 3.27 56 / 3.55
55 Carter , Luke 58.5 2.98 70 / 3.65
56 Barnes , Austin 56.7 3.15 67 / 3.25
57 Ryan , Matthew 57.3 2.96 68 / 3.59
T58 Coe , Cameron 52 3.18 55 / 3.34
T58 Bianchi , Cristian 56.5 3.1 69 / 3.62
60 O’Dowd , Thomas 55.5 2.77 71 / 3.81
61 Klem , Jake 54.8 2.87 61 / 3.24
62 Ferrell , Daniel 53.5 2.94 58 / 3.38
Class of 2014 / JC / TR
Place Name Dist HT Best 1 Ball
1 Thornton , Cody 78 4.06 85 / 4.09
2 Boermeester , Matt 73.7 3.92 72 / 4.32
3 Mengel , Matthew 74.7 3.77 78 / 4.35
T4 Houston , JD 71.1 3.78 73 / 3.88
T4 Cervenka , Franklyn 77 3.69 86 / 3.94
T6 Weese , Ryan 67.2 3.87 68 / 4
T6 Sutcliffe , Jamie 70.3 3.71 73 / 4
8 Gallitz , Thomas 71.2 3.61 78 / 3.94
T9 Covey , Nick 63.8 3.85 68 / 4.03
T9 Garcia , Eddie 67.3 3.63 70 / 3.85
T11 Eyman , Casey 57.8 3.88 71 / 4.02
T11 Condado , Francisco 62.5 3.72 69 / 3.92
13 Marquez , Diego 69.2 3.45 73 / 3.48
T14 Graybar , Oliver 66.2 3.59 73 / 3.53
T14 Castaneda , Andrew 67.3 3.47 77 / 3.35
16 Nelson , Alex 66.7 3.54 68 / 3.65
17 Ziffer , Satchel 68.2 3.28 76 / 3.27
T18 DePlaza, Izzy 59.8 3.57 59 / 3.94
T18 Brown, Chasen 62.7 3.51 68 / 3.47
20 Westby , John 58.5 3.32 76 / 3.87
21 Franzen , Tyler 58.2 3.3 68 / 3.53
22 Courtney , Charlie 59.3 3.2 65 / 3.69
23 Luna , Rigo 56.8 3.26 66 / 3.75
24 Wedemeyer , Seth 55.3 2.8 55 / 3.18

12th Annual National Kicking Spring Event Punt – Initial Round Competition Results
Each Punter punted 8 ball from a live snap.  All punts were charted for distance and hang time.
No punts were dropped.  All Punters punted in the same direction with the same (Wind Aided) CSK Adidas Balls.
Place = Place of finish in your class with distance and hang time given equal value.
Dist = Distance average rounded to the tenth.
HT = Hang Time Average rounded to the hundredth.
Best 1 Ball = The Best ovearall ONE ball hits of the 8 punts taken.

Class of 2017
Place Name Dist HT Best 1 Ball
1 VanSickle , Christian 42 3.84 52 / 4.03
2 Stack , Adam 37.6 3.6 41 / 3.91
3 Graham , Cooper 32.6 3.8 38 / 4.16
T4 Salani , Sergio 29.8 3.65 37 / 3.60
T4 Strickland , Bryce 36.1 3.48 44 / 4.62
6 Fuller , Asa 36.8 3.2 51 / 3.72
7 Mitchell, Billy 38.1 3 46 / 3.56
T8 McGrath , Chase 30.3 3.42 39 / 3.75
T8 Hildebrand , Eric 35.5 3.2 43 / 3.6
T8 Ruiz , Brandon 37.5 3.08 52 / 3.93
11 Nixon , Cole 26.5 3.5 39 / 3.66
T12 Wine , Jakson 23.8 3.56 32 / 3.46
T12 Zolferino , Torre 27.3 3.28 38 / 3.75
14 Bazarevitsch , Matt 27.4 3.09 40 / 3.84
15 Horiates, Nick 25.3 2.99 35 / 4.07
16 Olivas , Carson 24.6 2.87 28 / 3.28
Class of 2016
Place Name Dist HT Best 1 Ball
1 Toner , Jet 47.4 4.23 56 / 4.72
2 Young , Jonn 46.1 3.94 53 / 4.16
3 Southam , Skyler 45.7 3.86 51 / 4.53
4 Thompson , Kyle 42.5 3.84 63 / 4.59
5 Maggio , Dominic 41.6 3.76 45 / 4.15
T6 Dorn , Jimmy 38.5 3.87 41 / 4.2
T6 Duncan , Keith 42 3.6 49 / 4.04
8 Boermeester , Kevin 35.4 4.03 41 / 4.28
9 Coale , Kyle 39.9 3.58 48 / 4.10
10 Kujawski , Seth 45.3 3.43 58 / 4.10
11 Rodriguez , Andrew 37 3.82 50 / 4.28
T12 Lugviel , Bryce 38.9 3.58 50 / 3.91
T12 Mack , Michael 41.4 3.46 51 / 4.11
14 Sasaoka , Kekoa 32.4 4.09 47 / 4.47
T15 Luplow , Chris 37.5 3.47 47 / 4.09
T15 Hampton , Butch 39.1 3.4 44 / 4.01
17 Cofer , Spencer 39 3.29 52 / 3.60
18 Pettit , Art 33.9 3.46 37 / 4.03
T19 Blair , Matt 31 3.78 31 / 4.30
T19 Kanthack , Tristan 31.4 3.68 43 / 4.07
21 Daniels , Eric 37.4 3.24 44 / 3.54
22 Ball , Noah 31.4 3.49 34 / 3.87
23 Burton , Josh 33.4 3.39 29 / 4.28
T24 Spray, Hunter 33.4 3.37 38 / 3.64
T24 Whitney, Mark 34.1 3.21 40 / 3.47
26 Raborn , Bailey 34.9 3.05 40 / 3.15
T27 Agritelley , Ethan 32.8 3.11 40 / 3.62
T27 Waters , Dylan 33.6 3.04 35 / 3.25
29 Roberts , Jake 32.6 3.01 35 / 3.4
30 Roper , Joseph 28.9 3.06 32 / 3.10
Class of 2015
Place Name Dist HT Best 1 Ball
1 Kinney , Alex 53.4 4.33 58 / 4.84
2 Hutchins , Gregory 50.1 4.07 54 / 4.63
3 Trifonovitch, Alex 44.6 4.18 57 / 4.3
4 Townsend, Tommy 45.4 4.04 62 / 4.60
T5 Carter , Luke 45.9 3.95 47 / 4.37
T5 Rodriguez , Ryan 46.3 3.94 60 / 4.43
7 O’Dowd , Thomas 43.5 4.03 46 / 4.78
8 Cusick , Blake 42.9 3.96 50 / 4.34
9 Marrone , Nick 41.9 3.99 55 / 4.27
T10 Hong , Brandon 47.8 3.77 60 / 4.31
T10 Sanchez , Christopher 48.5 3.75 56 / 4.33
12 VanSickle , Jackson 40.6 4.03 44 / 4.75
13 Molson , JJ 41.3 3.9 48 / 4.2
14 McLean , Mason 43 3.81 55 / 3.86
T15 Ruiz , Blake 41.4 3.86 48 / 4.41
T15 Wilson , Gage 44.8 3.72 56 / 4.16
17 Kreitenberg , Ben 39.8 3.92 53 / 4.3
T18 Smith , Jake 38.5 4.01 46 / 4.5
T18 Galitz , Andrew 39.6 3.9 47 / 4.7
T18 Charme , Zach 44.3 3.7 51 / 4.37
21 Plooster , Cannon 43.5 3.74 51 / 4.31
22 Feddeler , Zachary 40.9 3.82 50 / 4.5
23 Watkins , Vincent 45.5 3.62 57 / 4.44
24 Rabon , Evan 41.1 3.8 43 / 4.5
25 Gallitz , Tyler 40.8 3.8 50 / 3.97
T26 Pettit , Spencer 39.5 3.82 49 / 4.44
T26 Crow , Connor 43.6 3.63 60 / 4.31
28 Dennis , Stephen 44.1 3.6 60 / 4.19
29 Abramo , Matt 33 4.08 35 / 4.82
T30 Galland , Alex 31.9 4.31 42 / 4.74
T30 Bowen , Austin 39.1 3.75 48 / 4.33
32 Philichi , Matthew 35.8 3.87 41 / 4
T33 Utter , Ben 31.6 4.17 35 / 4.6
T33 Young , Jacob 36 3.84 50 / 4.43
35 Olivas , Coleman 35.6 3.87 45 / 4.34
T36 Tekac , Tyler 38.1 3.78 50 / 4.36
T36 LaCamera , Daniel 39.3 3.69 52 / 4.47
T38 Watson , Marion 34.8 3.81 43 / 4.24
T38 Blasingame , Trey 41.6 3.5 58 / 4.21
40 Weissehoffer , Mason 42.1 3.49 50 / 4.19
T41 Robledo , Kevin 30.9 3.94 36 / 3.75
T41 Kiser , Travis 37.6 3.67 39 / 4.25
43 Davis , Shawn 38.6 3.59 39 / 4.24
44 Vest , Jameson 42.9 3.2 57 / 4.22
45 Howard , Logan 34.6 3.7 45 / 4.22
T46 Honshtein III , Tre 35.9 3.62 39 / 4.03
T46 Williams , Josh 38.6 3.5 49 / 4.09
T48 Sawicki , Steven 33.4 3.64 39 / 4.22
T48 Coe , Cameron 34.6 3.6 39 / 3.87
T48 Toser , Laszlo 35.6 3.59 51 / 4.43
T48 Johnson , Blake 37.5 3.5 47 / 4.5
52 Ferrell , Daniel 38.4 3.46 47 / 3.46
T53 Bianchi , Cristian 35.8 3.55 42 / 3.81
T53 Kennedy , Bobby 38.6 3.26 44 / 3.55
55 Beall , Charlie 38.4 3.27 40 / 3.81
56 Foster , Hayes 34 3.57 37 / 4.16
57 Viles , Brady 37.1 3.3 43 / 3.47
T58 Hart , Nick 22.9 3.65 32 / 3.58
T58 Walter , Adam 32.9 3.58 39 / 4.2
T58 Ryan , Matthew 33.1 3.55 41 / 3.75
T61 Austin , Cole 29.4 3.6 40 / 3.56
T61 Garcia , Cooper 34 3.48 43 / 4.09
T61 Creque , Blanton 36.8 2.97 39 / 3.35
64 Delucci , Jack 32 3.51 45 / 3.5
65 Haltom , Nels 32.1 3.38 40 / 3.7
66 La Manque , Adam 30.3 3.34 34 / 3.62
67 Barnes , Austin 31.3 3.24 41 / 3.52
68 Klem , Jake 29.8 3.05 35 / 3.34
Class of 2014 / JC / TR
Place Name Dist HT Best 1 Ball
T1 Umeh , Osborn 46 4.47 56 / 4.88
T1 Mengel , Matthew 46.3 4.46 65 / 4.83
3 Ambrose , Jake 45.1 4.16 52 / 4.5
T4 Condado , Francisco 47.9 4.1 52 / 4.40
T4 Gallitz , Thomas 48.8 4.05 60 / 4.5
6 Manning, Thomas 41.9 4.14 55 / 4.51
7 Garcia , Eddie 39.8 4.15 47 / 4.56
8 Eyman , Casey 43.6 4.03 46 / 4.32
9 Sutcliffe , Jamie 37 4.21 36 / 4.66
T10 Luna , Rigo 39.4 4.05 53 / 4.7
T10 Stens , Corey 44.4 3.92 51 / 4.3
T10 Thornton , Cody 53.1 3.77 62 / 4.44
T13 Fitzgerald , Michael 36.3 4.38 41 / 4.85
T13 Brown, Chasen 42.5 3.96 50 / 4.91
15 Nelson , Alex 40.6 4.02 45 / 4.47
16 Westby , John 38.8 4.04 47 / 4.13
17 Ziffer , Satchel 37.4 3.92 47 / 4.34
18 Graybar , Oliver 34.1 4.14 39 / 4.69
19 Platero , Jose 37.8 3.9 36 / 4.5
20 Houston , JD 36.6 3.91 40 / 4.69
21 Boermeester , Matt 37.1 3.46 49 / 3.87
22 Covey , Nick 35.9 3.85 46 / 4.13
T23 Franzen , Tyler 36 3.46 43 / 4.21
T23 Wedemeyer , Seth 37 3.36 41 / 4
25 Cervenka , Franklyn 34.9 3.66 48 / 4.19
26 Marquez , Diego 31 3.84 36 / 3.81
27 Courtney , Charlie 33 3.54 42 / 4.06
28 Castaneda , Andrew 35.8 3.4 41 / 3.61
29 Daily , Aidan 31.3 3.44 51 / 4.41

(387)

2014 Chris Sailer Kicking – CA Spring Camp Recap!

The 2014 CA Winter / Spring Chris Sailer Kicking & Rubio Long Snapping Camp Tour is underway.  The first stop was in Los Angeles, CA where the talent is always extremely deep.  When you combine the regional high school talent and CA Junior College talent, the competition is always fierce.  Take a look at the results.

Camp Champion
Matt Boermeester (JC, CA) – Matt was impressive start to finish on this day.  The junior college prospect dominated the field goal competitions all day.  Kickoffs were also solid.  He stepped up the most in the head to head finals where he did not miss a kick.  He connected on several 55-60 yard field goals.  Look for Matt to dominate the junior college level this upcoming season.  He’s a great D1 prospect.

Field Goal & Kickoff Champion
Matt Mengel (JC, CA) – Matt might have been the most impressive all around competitor all day.  He won 2 of the major competitions on this day and just fell short of winning the overall competition.  Matt has the ability to kick and punt at the D1 level right now.

Punt Champion
Osborn Umeh (JC, CA) – Osborn has dominated the punting competitions at Chris Sailer Kicking camps for a few years now.  Once again he stepped up when it counted the most.  He averages over 45 yards with 4.50 hang time consistently.  He also hit several balls over 50 yards with 5.0 plus hang time.

2014 Standouts
Michael Carrizosa (CA) – Michael is already enrolled at San Jose State.  The Vegas champion and “TOP 12” Member never disappoints.  He will contribute as a kicker and punter at SJSU.

Tyler Franzen (CA) – Tyler had his best day yet as a Chris Sailer Kicking student.  He was smooth and consistent all day long.  His kickoffs have also come a long way.  He’s going to be an excellent college kicker.

Other 2014 Standouts: Alex Nelson (JC, CA), Andreas Gromoll (AZ), Eddy Garcia (JC, CA), Franklyn Cervenka (JC, CA), Izzy DePlaza (JC, CA),  Jamie Sullivan (CA),  Jose Platero (JC, CA), Josh Valladarez (CA), Josiah Pola-Gates (AZ), Satchel Ziffer (JC, PA).

2015 Standouts:
Jake Ambrose – Jake is a great punting prospect.  He is strong, smooth and consistent.  He will be a top national junior college prospect this season.

Jamie Sutcliffe – Jamie is a bounce back from Utah.  He kicks with outstanding consistency and shows nice range.  Kickoffs are also very solid.  Will be a top junior college kicker this year.

Blake Cusick – Blake is a special talent.  He’s a great athlete with one of the strongest punting legs in the nation.  He is a natural.  A top 5 national prospect that will soon be on the radar of every college coach in America.

Ben Kreitenberg – Ben is simply an outstanding kicker.  He is strong, accurate and steps up when it counts the most.  Field goals and kickoffs are both solid.  He’s a fine D1 prospect.

Kevin Robledo – Kevin is one of the very best kickers in America.  He hits a great ball off the ground.  His kickoffs are also D1 ready.  Look for Kevin to make a a major impact on college coaches this summer.

Mason Weissenhofer – Mason is a talented kicker.  He is a great athlete with a strong leg.  One of the most consistent kickers in the nation.  Watch out for him this offseason.

Other 2015 Standouts: Corey Stens, Alex Galland, Brandon Hong, Coleman Olivas, Cristian Bianchi, Gage Wilson, Gavin Scully, Nick Michelli.

2016 Standouts:  Aidan Rattigan, Andrew Rodriguez, Crawford Pierson, Julio Robles.

2017 Standouts:  Matt Bazarevitsch, Bailey Schroeder.

Want to see more?  Check out the video recap of the 2014 Chris Sailer Kicking CA Spring Camp:
CLICK HERE

Chris Sailer Kicking will next travel to Charlotte, NC (March 1), Atlanta, GA (March 2), Chicago, IL (March 30), Dallas, TX (April 27), and Los Angeles, CA (May 4).  The Spring Camp Tour will conclude with the 12th Annual National Kicking Spring Event in Las Vegas May 10-11, 2014!

For more rankings, evaluations & future camp dates visit ChrisSailerKicing.com or email Chris@ChrisSailerKicking.com

Chris Sailer Kicking is an official partner of FBU, the U.S. Army All-America Bowl, and East Bay All-America Games.  The Road to the U.S. All-America Bowl & East Bay All-American Games begins now.

Chris Sailer Kicking at FBU Camps: Central Florida (April 4-5), Dallas, TX (April 25-26), San Diego, CA (May 2-3), Seattle, WA (May 16-17), Los Angeles, CA (May 30-31), Central Ohio (July 11-12).  Email Chris@ChrisSailerKicking.com to inquire about an invitation to these prestigious camps.

(128)